Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (together with our terms & conditions) governs the use of personal information that you provide to us. In this Privacy Policy, “We” and “Us” means American Pan UK. By using the website at www.fbsprestige.com (the “Website”), you are deemed to have full knowledge of and accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website.

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of third parties (such as advertisers and affiliates). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites are subject to their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or their use of your personal information. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Compliance: Privacy & Cookies

We may process “personal data” and/or “special category data” as part of our contracted services and/or our administration. Data are kept as long as they remain pertinent to the reason for collection and/or if there is a Statutory retention period. All data are kept securely and, once no longer required, all data are destroyed by secure means. Data may be held on paper or electronically. Where cloud-based systems are utilized and/or data are shared with other companies in the Group all feasible security measures are in place. Data may be shared with third parties as part of our contracted services, with other companies in the group and/or if we are required to do so by UK law. We cannot accept any liability for processing conducted by any third party outside our remit. In accordance with legislation, we have completed a cookie audit on our website. We use these internet files with Google Analytics to monitor and improve our website. Cookies are also utilized by the social media sites we connect to, but we cannot accept any responsibility for any processing by these sites.

None of the above affects your rights under the legislation, in particular, your right to access the data we hold on you. If you wish to request a copy of your data, please submit it in writing/email to the Company. Please include enough information to enable us to identify you and search for appropriate data. If you are dissatisfied with this policy, have queries about our data protection procedures or wish to lodge a complaint, please contact the company in the first instance. Thereafter you have the right to submit a complaint to the Data Protection Authorities.

The Information Commissioner’s Office Water Lane

Wycliffe House Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

Tel. +44 1625 545 745

 

1. Personal Information

When you use the Website you may provide us with personal information about you, such as your name, email address, telephone number, mobile number, fax number, business name, town and postcode, ("personal information"). If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We are committed to protecting your privacy, and will only use your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

You are entitled by law to ask for a copy of your personal information at any time by contacting us at the following email address: ukprivacy@americanpan.com or such other email address as may be displayed on the Contact Us section of the Website from time to time.

2. Uses made of the information

We may use your personal information for the purposes of: ensuring that content on the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer; providing you with information, products or services as requested by you; carrying out contractual obligations owed to you; and record keeping.

We (or an authorised representative acting as our agent) may also use your data to contact you by post, email or telephone from time to time to tell you about goods and services of American Pan UK which we consider may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to contact you in this way you can "opt out" by emailing us at any time at ukprivacy@americanpan.com inserting “UNSUBSCRIBE” as the subject. You may also contact us by post, telephone and fax using the details on our Contact Us page.

3. Disclosure of your information

You consent to us disclosing your personal information to third parties: in the event that we sell any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer of such business or assets; if all, or substantially all, of our assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about our customers may be one of the transferred assets; if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or such other terms as apply to our relationship, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; and if we determine that such disclosure is necessary in connection with any investigation or complaint regarding your use of the Website.

You consent to us disclosing your personal information to our authorised representatives for the purposes of them contacting you under section 2.2 above.

4. Cookies

Certain parts of the Website use "cookies" to keep track of your visit and to help you navigate between sections. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for full details.

5. Security

If you register to use any parts of the Website, you may be asked to create a password. You must keep this password confidential and must not disclose it or share it with anyone. You will be responsible for all activities that occur under your password. If you know or suspect that someone else knows your password you should notify us immediately at ukprivacy@americanpan.com. If we have reason to believe that there is likely to be a breach of security or misuse of the Website, we may require you to change your password or we may suspend your account until your identity has been verified and the account has been satisfactorily secured.

6. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to alter this Privacy Policy at any time. Such alterations will be posted on the Website by us. It is important that you read any such alterations as and when they are posted on the Website by us. Should you object to any alteration, please contact us at ukprivacy@americanpan.com